+1-631-475-0231 barrister@yannalaw.com
[…] (Fifth Am. Compl. ¶ 116.) Moreover, the infant M.M. allegedly did more than re-post the images; he attached them to a school e-mail under the false premise that these images were needed for a school project. (Id. ¶ 110.) Accordingly, the I.I.E.D. claim against defendants Mike and Christine Jones, as parents and natural guardians of M.J., and Krzysztof and Dorota Mars as the parents and natural guardians of M.M., remain. [n.3] (The parents and guardians of the infants L.M., M.M., and M.J. are the proper parties because N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1201 requires that “an infant shall appear by the guardian of his property, or if there is no such guardian, by a parent having legal custody[.]” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1201 (McKinney).)

Finally, there are no allegations in the Complaint that support an IIED claim against the School Defendants or against Defendants Mike and Christine Jones, Krzysztof and Dorota Mars, or Kerri Lechtrecker as individuals.